Athletics Hall of Fame

The Athletics Hall of Fame and Roll of Honor were formed to honor and promote athletes, teams, coaches, and members of the community.

Hall of Fame

Inductees may have made an especially positive and outstanding contribution to the college through their achievements in intercollegiate, interscholastic, or professional sports, or they may have been selected through exemplary activity in pubic life. Members are listed by year inducted, from the most recent to the first inductees.

2019 Inductees

barry adenBarry Aden
Baseball
1979-81

Barry Aden played baseball for CC in 1980-81 and basketball in 1981. In 1980, he was drafted in the eighth round, 188th overall, by the St. Louis Cardinals. In1981, he was drafted in the second round, 33rd overall, also by the Cardinals. He attended and played baseball at Eastern Washington University in 1982-83. He went on to be the head baseball coach at Liberty High School (Renton) from 1985-95, earning a record of 102 wins and 82 losses. Since 1990, he has managed four different teams in the Seattle-Tacoma area, including the Seattle Tacoma Cheney Studs from 2001-18 with a 731-239 win/loss record.

nikki johnson-westmanNikki Johnson-Westman
Basketball
2002-04

Nikki Johnson was a key piece of the 2003-04 team, which finished in fourth place in the conference. Johnson was named NWAC MVP for the Western Division and was selected for the second team in the NWAC Tournament All-Stars. She scored 405 points in 24 games with a 51 percent field goal percentage. She averaged 16.9 points per game. She went on to earn her bachelor’s degree in social work from Pacific Lutheran University, where she was named league MVP in her junior year. She worked for the Washington Health Benefit Exchange for several years.

Previous Inductees

Alan Allie...................................................... 2008

Rex Ashmore................................................ 2001

Don Bowen................................................... 1995

Toni Breckel.................................................. 1994

Rich Bunker.................................................. 2013

Scott Carnahan............................................. 1988

Larry Dean.................................................... 2002

Dan Hahn..................................................... 2009

Carl Knapp.................................................... 2011

Bob Krause................................................... 2003

Don LeBaron................................................. 2006

Bill Lohr........................................................ 1997

Bill Lound .................................................... 2008

Joe Miller...................................................... 2003

Dr. Marion Oppelt......................................... 1999

Eddie Smith.................................................. 2012

Eric Steffensen.............................................. 2006

Jerry Striegel................................................ 2014

Bruce Taylor.................................................. 2007

Arnold Tomasheck........................................ 1999

Ronald C. Waara........................................... 1999

Ken Wastradowski........................................ 2014

Jerry Wood................................................... 2008

Daniel Lee Zuber........................................... 1999

Jill Johnson................................................... 2010

Michele (Leingang) Taylor............................ 2005

Charles Downie............................................. 2016

Shalene Moir................................................ 2016

Vivian Riley Ensign....................................... 1991

Virginia Gilson.............................................. 1990

Sue Halvorsen............................................... 1991

Joan Morehouse Hodgin............................... 1993

Barbara Watterson Holt................................ 1989

LeeAnn Johnson........................................... 1994

Kathy Langston............................................ 1988

Karen Lee Oswald......................................... 1990

Bonna Egg Strange....................................... 1987

Linda Ticknor................................................ 2012

Sara Zaikowski.............................................. 1994

Gilbert Greiter............................................... 1993

Eugene Meneghetti...................................... 1999

Jim Mitchell.................................................. 1988

Jack Moore................................................... 1989

Mickey Naish................................................ 1987

Jack Nehring................................................. 2013

David Nisbet................................................. 1987

Earl “Punky” Omeg........................................ 2000

Keith Peterson.............................................. 1987

Gordon “Bud” Snaza...................................... 1994

Jim Unterwegner.......................................... 1995

Don Widell.................................................... 1998

Tim Brown.................................................... 2000

Mike Cocké.................................................... 2018

Robert Cox.................................................... 2006

Mike DeBruler............................................... 2005

Charles Downie............................................. 2016

Lori Ely-Gallo................................................ 1988

Paul Fraker.................................................... 2018

Josh Frunz..................................................... 2006

Hazel Gillespie.............................................. 1987

Paul Hallgrimson.......................................... 1988

Scott Hamilton............................................. 1999

Alphonse Hammond..................................... 1993

Vincent Hayes............................................... 2002

Toron Hightower........................................... 2011

Chris Hyppa.................................................. 2018

Dennis Johnson............................................ 1987

Don Johnstone.............................................. 1987

Cleveland Jordan.......................................... 2008

Jerry Kaija..................................................... 2004

Bernie Keller................................................. 1997

Dwayne Kirkley............................................. 2001

Kim Magnan................................................. 2002

Kui Maunakea............................................... 2013

Bill Markham................................................ 1991

Virgil Matthews............................................ 2017

Mike Merriman ............................................ 2010

Marla (Girt) Miller......................................... 1995

Scott Novak.................................................. 2016

Bob Peters.................................................... 1991

Wesley Peterson........................................... 1993

Luke Salme................................................... 2017

Karissa Scherer............................................. 2017

Shane Schutz................................................ 2004

Michael Smith.............................................. 2007

Sade Smith................................................... 2014

Jen Solberg................................................... 2011

Shon TenKley................................................ 2001

Gary Viggers................................................. 2005

Reg “Rags” Waters......................................... 1989

Bill Watterson............................................... 1987

Lowell Wood................................................. 2007

Sara Wilcox................................................... 2009

Reggie Wright............................................... 2009

Steven W. Bowen.......................................... 2000

Wanda Cross................................................. 1993

Karen Ely-Alderson....................................... 2000

Sheryl Haase................................................. 2007

Louise Rota................................................... 2009

Frankie Schlender......................................... 1987

Rick Conroy .................................................. 2010

Brian Midles................................................. 1989 

Ann Alves..................................................... 2009

Melissa R. Allen-McWalter............................ 1998

Ann Bloomdahl-Peterson............................. 2000

Lana Hamilton-Davies.................................. 1996

Kelly Shannon Daviscourt............................. 2000

Wendy Murphy-Schlader.............................. 1997

Darrell Riffe - 1987

Jerry Robinson.............................................. 1997

Vince Coates................................................. 1989

George Gablehouse...................................... 1987

Ruby Guido................................................... 1996

Larry Hinchen............................................... 1998

Pat Hunt....................................................... 2006

Dave Klovdahl............................................... 2014

Bob Mikalson................................................ 1987

Bob W. Reimer.............................................. 1995

Darold Talley................................................. 2002

Ken Wilson.................................................... 1996 

1953-54 Football Team

1965 State Champion Men’s Baseball Team

1969 State Champion Tennis Team 

Roll of Honor

The Roll of Honor is to recognize the individuals who have not coached or participated in intercollegiate athletics for Centralia College but have made a significant impact on a specific sport or the overall success of the Centralia College athletic program:

Gordon Aadland
Tom Alderson
Kim & Deanne Ashmore
Sam Bakotich
Laura Benoit
Nita Bonagofski
Caytee Cline
Jim & Bettie Cook
Jack & Peggy Cunningham
Randy Eades
Garth Ewings
Mike & Nancy Faber

Wade Fisher
Alice Forth
Dr. Nels Hanson
Harry Hill
Mike Ingraham
Julia Johnson
Chris Jones
Dr. Henry Kirk
Kevin Laws
Dr. Robert Lorence
Helen Lucier
Frank "Grandpa" McCain

Ruby Miller
Randy Murphy
Jerry Owens
Eileen Owens
Jim Ritter
Bill Schoelkopf
Ryan Trotter
Dr. James Walton
Steve Ward
Elaine Waterman
Dewey Yoke
Alice Zaikowski